Comparison · checked 29 September 2026

TagMango vs Tribearn

Both have a free plan and sell courses, communities and memberships in rupees. TagMango bundles the payment gateway into its commission and offers branded apps; Tribearn keeps plan prices lower and adds Instagram auto DMs.

We make Tribearn, so read this with that in mind. Every TagMango detail below is taken from TagMango’s own website, checked on 29 September 2026, and linked from the detail it supports. Where their site doesn’t mention a feature we say “not stated” rather than “no”. Prices change — check their pricing page before you decide.

In short

TagMango or Tribearn — which is better for me?

TagMango suits course and community businesses that want certificates, WhatsApp on the free plan and the option of a branded app, with paid plans from ₹5,000 a month. Tribearn suits creators who want low-priced plans, memberships with UPI AutoPay, events and Instagram auto DMs, with courses on its Growth and Scale plans.

Best for

Course and community businesses that want WhatsApp and certificates from the free plan

Starts at
Free, then ₹5,000 a month
Fees
10% including the gateway, down to none on Ultimate

Tribearn

Best for

Low-priced plans, memberships with UPI AutoPay renewals and Instagram auto DMs

Starts at
Free, then ₹499 a month
Fees
10% on Free, down to none on Scale
See the full comparison

TagMango and Tribearn, feature by feature

What each platform’s own site says, row by row. Tribearn’s plan names show where a feature starts; the full plan table is on our pricing page.

TagMango compared with Tribearn, checked 29 September 2026
FeatureTagMangoTribearn
Free plan
YesBasic: no fixed fee, 10% commission including the gateway, up to 200 studentssource: TagMango pricing
YesFree plan, no time limit — 10% commission on sales
Price and fees
Yes10% on Basic, down to no commission on Ultimate (₹30,000 a month + GST)source: TagMango pricing
Yes10% on Free, 5% on Starter (₹499/mo), 3% on Growth (₹1,499/mo), none on Scale (₹3,999/mo)
Recorded courses
YesVideo, audio, PDF, text and downloadssource: TagMango home page
PartlyGrowth (3 published) and Scale (10 published) only
Live classes and webinars
YesZoom inside the platform; Zoom webinars for up to 500 on Advancedsource: TagMango pricing
YesLive and online events on every plan; connect Zoom or Google Meet and a meeting is created for each event. Live cohorts on Growth and Scale
Memberships
YesRecurring payments by defaultsource: TagMango home page
YesEvery plan — tiered monthly, yearly or lifetime plans
UPI AutoPay renewals
Not statedUPI listed as a payment method; AutoPay not mentionedsource: TagMango home page
YesUPI AutoPay renewals for rupee prices on monthly and yearly plans, up to ₹15,000
Community
YesChat rooms on Basic; channels and forums on Advancedsource: TagMango pricing
YesPrivate community on every plan
Digital downloads
PartlyDownloads inside course contentsource: TagMango home page
YesEvery plan (largest file 2 MB on Free, 20 MB on Starter, 100 MB on Growth)
1:1 bookings
YesCalendar bookings customers can reschedule and cancelsource: TagMango home page
YesBookings and 1:1 services on every plan
Custom domain
PartlyPaid add-on: ₹24,999 + GST a yearsource: TagMango pricing
PartlyGrowth (1 domain) and Scale (5 domains)
Branded mobile app
PartlyPaid add-on: Play Store and App Store apps, ₹74,999 + GST one-timesource: TagMango pricing
NoNo branded app — your page works in the phone browser
Instagram auto DM
Not statedNot mentioned on its home or pricing pagesource: TagMango pricing
YesEvery plan — 500 a month on Free, 2,000 on Starter, 10,000 on Growth, unlimited on Scale
Email marketing
YesBuilt-in broadcasts; 50,000 emails a month on Prosource: TagMango pricing
Yes500 marketing emails a month on Free, 5,000 on Starter, 25,000 on Growth
WhatsApp
YesWhatsApp automations and broadcasts from Basicsource: TagMango pricing
PartlyGrowth and Scale
GST invoices
YesGST, invoices and reconciliation handledsource: TagMango home page
PartlyGST invoicing and reports from Starter
Certificates
YesCertificates from Basic; custom certificates on Prosource: TagMango pricing
NoNo certificate feature today
Quizzes
YesAssignments and quizzessource: TagMango home page
PartlyAuto-graded quizzes inside courses (Growth and Scale)
Affiliate programme
PartlyOn the Advanced plansource: TagMango pricing
YesAffiliate programme on every plan

What you’d pay at the same revenue

A plan price and a commission can’t be compared on their own, so here they are added together: the cheapest plan on each platform at four monthly revenue levels.

Monthly cost of the cheapest plan on each platform at four revenue levels
You sell, per monthCheapest TagMango planCheapest Tribearn plan
₹10,000₹1,000 · Basic₹999 · Starter
₹50,000₹5,000 · Basic₹2,999 · Starter
₹1,00,000₹10,000 · Basic₹3,999 · Scale
₹5,00,000₹30,000 · Ultimate₹3,999 · Scale
  • Plan price plus commission, excluding GST and payment gateway charges unless noted.
  • Tribearn is costed at its monthly price; its yearly plans cost ten months for twelve, which would lower these figures.
  • TagMango’s commissions include the payment gateway, while the Tribearn figures above leave payment processing out — so where Tribearn looks cheaper, the real gap is smaller than shown.
  • TagMango’s Ultimate plan adds a gateway charge of at least 1.5%, which is not included above. Its Basic plan is capped at 200 students.

TagMango pricing and plans

Tribearn pricing and plans

Free, Starter, Growth and Scale, from ₹0 to ₹3,999 a month, with the commission falling from 10% to nothing as the plan price rises. Every plan and what it includes is on our pricing page.

Which one should you choose?

Choose TagMango if…

In their words: “Build your one-person startup”source: TagMango home page

  • You want the payment gateway included in one commission figure.
  • You need certificates, assignments and WhatsApp broadcasts from the free plan.
  • You want your own Play Store and App Store apps and can pay for the add-on.
  • You run large Zoom webinars, up to 500 people on Advanced.

Choose Tribearn if…

  • You want paid plans from ₹499 a month rather than ₹5,000.
  • You sell memberships and want UPI AutoPay renewals confirmed up front.
  • You get customers from Instagram and want auto DMs on every plan.
  • You want your own domain included in a plan rather than as an add-on.

Questions people ask

Is TagMango cheaper than Tribearn?

Both free plans take 10%, but TagMango’s includes the payment gateway. Above that, Tribearn’s paid plans cost less at every revenue level in our comparison, though its figures leave out payment processing. TagMango’s paid plans start at ₹5,000 a month; Tribearn’s at ₹499.

Does TagMango have a branded app?

Yes, as a paid add-on — its pricing page lists Play Store and App Store apps for ₹74,999 plus GST, one-time. Tribearn has no app; creator pages are built for the phone browser.

Which one issues certificates?

TagMango lists certificates from its Basic plan. Tribearn does not have a certificate feature today, though its course quizzes are graded automatically.

Can I move from TagMango to Tribearn?

If you can export your students or members as a CSV, Tribearn imports them with a dry run first. Course content does not carry over, and recurring payments have to be set up again on the new platform.

Try Tribearn free, then decide

The Free plan has no time limit and needs no card, so you can set up a page and compare for yourself.

Start free